CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 883680

Mr. Walter G. Reiner
Global Trading & Technology, Inc.
5030 Westerville Road
Columbus, OH 43231

RE: The tariff classification of a geiger counter from Ukraine

Dear Mr. Reiner:

In your letter dated February 25, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The radiometer (geiger counter) "Pripyat" Model RKS-20.03 is used to measure beta and gamma rays. Applications include the measurement of radiation or the measurement of the strength of sunlight. The digital unit is battery-powered for portable operation. The radiometer has a sonic signal. The sample will be retained by this office.

The applicable subheading for the radiometer (geiger counter) "Pripyat" Model RKS-20.03 will be 9030.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for measuring or detecting ionizing radiations. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport